English (Modelling (Mathematics); Environmental Studies and Analyses; Waste Management)
elutriation test [correct]; elutriate test
CONT: The second simultation type (Tier II, compare water quality) bases contamination on contaminant concentrations released to the water column as a result of disposal operations, generally as determined by elutriate tests.
French (Modélisation (Mathématique); Études et analyses environnementales; Gestion des déchets)
test d’élutriation [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le second type(Tier II compare WQ) traite le problème de la contamination à partir d’une concentration effective de relargage du contaminant considéré dans la colonne d’eau après l'immersion. Cette concentration effective est généralement déterminée à partir de tests d’élutriation.