English (Ecosystems; Effects of Pollution)
self-shading effect [correct]
CONT: Eutrophication. - The impact of the GNBS on eutrophication can be evaluated by nutrient cycling models well known from literature which among others describe changes in the biomass due to growth, death, sedimentation and convective transport. The growth rate is a complicated, non-linear function of the temperature, solar radiation, suspended solids concentration and the biomass itself (called the self-shading effect). The death rate depends primarily on the temperature.
French (Écosystèmes; Effets de la pollution)
effet d’eau trouble [proposition, nom masculin]; effet d’accroissement de turbidité [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: [...] rivière dans laquelle est déversée une charge polluante. En rapport avec cette charge, et en aval, les eaux se troublent et la concentration en oxygène diminue [...]
OBS: L’augmentation considérable de la biomasse phytoplanctonique se traduit par un accroissement de turbidité des eaux à cette phase de l’eutrophisation. Celles-ci se chargent d’une quantité considérable d’algues microscopiques et filamenteuses qui leur confère une couleur verdâtre. Les eaux paraissent alors sales.