English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
high-consistency oxygen delignification [proposition]; high-consistency oxygen bleaching [proposition]
OBS: High-Consistency System. Figure 11-18 shows a representative system where pulp is handled in the 25% to 28% consistency range. Typically, a press is used to raise the feed consistency to about 30%. Fresh caustic or oxidized white liquor along with the magnesium protector is added to the pulp at the discharge of the press. A thick stock pump then transfers the pulp to a fluffer via a feed pipe in which a gas-tight plug is formed. The fluffed pulp flows down the pressurized reactor as a loose bed, while gaseous oxygen is continuously dissolved into the liquid phase and reacted with the pulp .... Oxygen gas is added to either top or bottom to maintain a partial pressure within the 90 to 130 psi range. Relief is taken from the head space at the top of the tower to remove combustibles and other noncondensible gases, and control overall reactor pressure. At the bottom of the tower, the reacted pulp is diluted with post-oxygen filtrate and pumped at about 6% consistency to a blow tank.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
blanchiment à l'oxygène à haute concentration [correct, nom masculin]