English (Magnetic Resonance Imaging)
blood oxygen level-dependent technique [correct]; BOLD technique [correct]
CONT: In the last decade, an exciting development has been functional MRI [magnetic resonance imaging] (fMRI). The most commonly used method is the blood oxygen-level dependent (BOLD) technique ... This method detects changes of blood levels of oxygen saturation (because of the concentration of deoxyhemoglobin), and an area with more oxygenated blood is more intense on T2-weighted images.
French (Imagerie par résonance magnétique)
technique BOLD [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: L’IRM [image par résonance magnétique] fonctionnelle (IRMf) est une imagerie indirecte de l’activité cérébrale basée sur la détection des variations du flux et d’oxygénation du sang secondaire à l’activation cérébrale. Elle est basée sur la technique BOLD.
OBS: BOLD est l'acronyme correspondant au terme anglais «blood oxygen-level dependent», qui signifie «dépendant de la concentration sanguine en oxygène».