English (Deterioration of Metals)
differential aeration cell [correct, normalisé]
DEF: Corrosion cell, in which the potential difference arises from a difference in the concentration of oxygen near its electrode.
OBS: Note - In some cases the differential aeration cell may result in an active-passive cell.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Altération des métaux)
pile d’aération différentielle [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Pile de corrosion dont la différence de potentiel résulte d’une différence de concentration en oxygène au voisinage des électrodes.
OBS: Note - Dans certains cas, la pile d’aération différentielle peut devenir une pile active-passive.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.