English (Pulp Preparation (papermaking))
medium-consistency oxygen delignification [correct]; medium-consistency oxygen bleaching [proposition]
OBS: A representative medium-consistency system is shown in Figure 11-19. Pulp from a brown stock washer or decker at about 10-14% consistency is charged with caustic or oxidized white liquor. It is then preheated in a low-pressure steam mixer and pumped through one or more medium-consistency gas mixers to an upflow pressurized reaction tower. Steam and oxygen are added upstream of the medium-consistency mixer or are added directly into it. The reactor bottom may be hemispherical or conical, and the top is equipped with a discharger .... The stock is depressurized through a separator where steam is flashed and small amounts of by-product gases, oxygen and other noncondensibles are released.
French (Préparation de la pâte à papier)
blanchiment à l'oxygène à moyenne concentration [correct, nom masculin]