English (Weather Stations and Meteorological Instruments and Equipment; Air Pollution)
rocket ozone sounding [correct]; rocket ozone observation [proposition]
OBS: The MT-135-72 and 73 were launched at 11:00 on September 18th ..., with the major purposes of measuring vertical profiles of stratospheric ozone density. ... Ozone observation began with the 52 rocket in 1990, and has been conducted for 11 years of solar cycle with the experiment this time.
French (Stations, instruments et équipements météorologiques; Pollution de l'air)
sondage d’ozone par fusée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Opération qui consiste à mesurer, au moyen d’une sonde emportée par fusée, les variations en altitude de la concentration en ozone atmosphérique.