English (Water Treatment (Water Supply))
area of contact
OBS: Higher ozone concentrations, ... mean reducing ... the total area of contact with the water.
French (Traitement des eaux)
surface d’échange [correct]
OBS: [...] une plus grande concentration d’ozone dans l'air se traduit aussi par [...] une réduction du nombre de bulles et de la surface d’échange avec l'eau.