English (Rules of Court; Special-Language Phraseology)
evidence relevant to the investigation [correct]
CONT: 43. (2.2) Where on ex parte application a judge of the Federal Court is satisfied by information on oath that there are reasonable grounds to believe that there is in any premises any evidence relevant to the investigation of a complaint, the judge may issue a warrant under the judge's hand authorizing the investigator named therein to enter and search those premises for any such evidence subject to such conditions as may be specified in the warrant.
French (Règles de procédure; Phraséologie des langues de spécialité)
preuve utile à l’enquête [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: 43.(2. 2) Sur demande ex parte, un juge de la Cour fédérale peut, s’il est convaincu, sur la foi d’une dénonciation sous serment, qu'il y a des motifs raisonnables de croire à la présence dans des locaux d’éléments de preuve utiles à l'enquête, signer un mandat autorisant, sous réserve des conditions éventuellement fixées, l'enquêteur qui y est nommé à perquisitionner dans ces locaux.