English (Electric Power Distribution; Motor Vehicles and Bicycles)
conductive part [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A part capable of conducting electric current.
OBS: Although not necessarily electrically energized in normal operating conditions, it may become electrically energized under fault conditions of the basic insulation.
OBS: conductive part: term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Distribution électrique; Véhicules automobiles et bicyclettes)
pièce conductrice [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Pièce à même de conduire le courant électrique.
OBS: Bien que non nécessairement sous tension dans les conditions normales de service, elle peut devenir sous tension en cas de défaillance de I’isolation de base.
OBS: pièce conductrice : terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.