English (Measuring Instruments; Metrology and Units of Measure)
conservation of a measurement standard [correct]; conservation of a standard [correct]; measurement standard conservation [proposition]
DEF: Set of operations necessary to preserve the metrological characteristics of a measurement standard within appropriate limits.
OBS: The operations commonly include periodic calibration, storage under suitable conditions and care in use.
OBS: conservation of a measurement standard; conservation of a standard: terms and definition approved by ISO, the International Bureau of Weights and Measures (BIPM), the International Electrotechnical Commission (IEC), the International Organization of Legal Metrologoy (OIML), and others.
French (Appareils de mesure; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
conservation d’un étalon [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]
DEF: Ensemble des opérations nécessaires à la préservation des caractéristiques métrologiques d’un étalon dans des limites convenables.
OBS: Les opérations comprennent habituellement un étalonnage périodique, un stockage dans des conditions appropriées et des précautions lors de l'utilisation.
OBS: conservation d’un étalon : terme normalisé par l’AFNOR.
OBS: conservation d’un étalon : terme et définition entérinés, entre autres, par l’ISO, le Bureau international des poids et mesures (BIPM), par la Commission électrotechnique internationale (CEI) et par l’Organisation internationale de métrologie légale (OIML).