English (Molecular Biology)
DNA decay [correct]; DNA degradation [correct]
CONT: There is a theoretical correlation between time and DNA degradation, although differences in environmental conditions complicates things. Samples subjected to different conditions are unlikely to predictably align to a uniform age-degradation relationship. The environmental effects may even matter after excavation, as DNA decay rates may increase, particularly under fluctuating storage conditions.
OBS: After cell death, enzymes start to break down the bonds between the nucleotides that form the backbone of DNA [Deoxyribonucleic Acid], and micro-organisms speed the decay.
French (Biologie moléculaire)
dégradation de l’ADN [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Ces facteurs de dégradation sont influencés par des variables environnementales telles que le pH, la température, etc. Par exemple, l'hydrolyse de la liaison entre les bases azotées et les sucres de la molécule d’ADN [acide désoxyribonucléique] est fortement favorisée par les acides. Ainsi, la dégradation de l'ADN est plus rapide dans des conditions de pH [potentiel hydrogène] faible.
CONT: Plusieurs chercheurs pensent que la production de radicaux libres est à l’origine de la dégradation de l’ADN qui mène à l’apoptose [...]