English (Chemistry)
reversible [correct]; reversible reaction [correct]; reversible chemical reaction [correct]
DEF: A chemical reaction which proceeds first to the right and then to the left when the ambient conditions are changed; the product of the first reaction decomposes to the original components as a result of different conditions of temperature or pressure.
French (Chimie)
réaction réversible [correct, nom féminin]; réaction chimique réversible [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Réaction chimique qui, dans les mêmes conditions de température et de pression, se produit simultanément dans les deux sens opposés.
CONT: Procédé expérimental de stockage de chaleur. On utilise des réactions réversibles qui sont endothermiques dans un sens et exothermiques dans l’autre.
Spanish (Química)
reacción reversible [nom féminin]