English (Environment; Biochemistry)
biodegradable product [correct]
CONT: A "biodegradable" product has the ability to break down, safely and relatively quickly, by biological means, into the raw materials of nature and disappear into the environment. These products can be solids biodegrading into the soil (which we also refer to as compostable), or liquids biodegrading into water.
French (Environnement; Biochimie)
produit biodégradable [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Un produit biodégradable est un produit qui peut, dans des conditions de température, d’humidité, d’oxygénation et de pH adéquates, être dégradé par des microorganismes, champignons et/ou bactéries.