English (Silviculture; Forestry Operations)
forest site classification [correct]
DEF: The grouping of forest sites using either the composition or the productivity of the vegetation as well as soil and topographic position.
French (Sylviculture; Exploitation forestière)
classification de station forestière [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Évaluation d’une station au moyen de la composition ou de la productivité de la végétation, ainsi que des conditions édaphiques et topographiques.