English (Brush, Prairie and Forest Fires)
limited spread area
OBS: Fuel Type Pattern. This refers to the relation of fuel types and natural and man-made barriers on a given area. The fuel type pattern delineates areas with limited or unlimited fire spread potential ... For example, poplar stands and other hardwoods usually form fire barriers (limited spread) while pine and other conifer stands seldom do (unlimited spread).
French (Incendies de végétation)
région de progression limitée [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: (...) parties extérieures du périmètre où le feu, à cause de la présence d’obstacles naturels ou artificiels(barrières), de la nature des combustibles et des conditions topographiques, a peu ou pas de chances de prendre de l'ampleur.