English (Telephone Services; Telecommunications; Quality Control (Management))
grade of service [correct, OTAN]; service criteria [correct]; GOS [correct, OTAN]; GOS; class of service [correct]; service grade [correct]; level of service [correct]
OBS: The probability of a call being blocked by busy trunks, expressed as a decimal fraction, and usually meaning the busy-hour probability.
OBS: A concept known as grade of service is commonly used to determine acceptable telephone transmission objectives.
French (Services téléphoniques; Télécommunications; Contrôle de la qualité (Gestion))
qualité d’écoulement du trafic [correct, nom féminin, OTAN]; catégorie de service [correct, nom féminin]; GOS [correct, nom féminin, OTAN]; GOS
DEF: Norme qui spécifie les conditions d’écoulement du trafic, d’une part pour une disponibilité totale du matériel, d’autre part en période d’avarie.
Spanish (Servicios telefónicos; Telecomunicaciones; Control de la calidad (Gestión))
clase de servicio [correct, nom féminin]; categoría de servicio [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: En las comunicaciones de datos es la capacidad de manipulación del tráfico en una red.