English (Photography)
tone reproduction [correct]
CONT: Tone reproduction. This refers to the relation between the luminance and luminance differences in the subject and the density and density differences in the photograph. It has objective and subjective aspects and has been thoroughly worked out.
French (Photographie)
reproduction des luminances [correct]
CONT: La reproduction correcte des luminances dépend(...) des conditions d’observation de l'image;(...) Relativement à l'adaptation générale de l'observateur, l'image doit être suffisamment éclairée; dans la pratique, les valeurs absolues de ses luminances varient en effet considérablement(...) Les luminances d’images projetées sont également très variables :(...)