English (Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
dark adaptation test [correct, nom]; dark-adaptation test [correct, nom]
CONT: The dark adaptation test measures the threshold of sensitivity of the retina to a small spot of light after the patient is placed in the dark and typically is measured over a 40 [minute] period. ... Any panretinal disease, which causes rod damage or dysfunction may cause night blindness and can be quantified by the dark adaptation test. Measuring the final threshold in several retinal locations after 40 [minutes] of dark adaptation is a good screening procedure for assessing night vision. This test is useful in functionally accessing complaints of night blindness in cases where dysfunction at night has vocational significance.
French (Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
test de l’adaptation à l’obscurité [correct, nom masculin]; test d’adaptation à l’obscurité [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le test d’adaptation à l'obscurité permet d’étudier un des éléments de la fonction visuelle. Bien que peu pratiqué, ses indications restent néanmoins variées : pour évaluer l'aptitude à certaines professions, lors du passage du permis de conduire si nécessaire, ou encore, pour compléter le bilan réalisé à l'apparition des premiers signes fonctionnels en vision nocturne.