English (Cognitive Psychology; Human Behaviour)
optimism bias [correct, nom]
CONT: Optimism bias describes people's tendency to overestimate their likelihood of experiencing positive events and underestimate their likelihood of experiencing negative events in the future.
French (Psychologie cognitive; Comportement humain)
biais d’optimisme [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: Le biais d’optimisme conduit les individus à croire qu'ils sont moins susceptibles de vivre des expériences négatives que les autres.