English (Pollution (General))
expose to open air [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Oxidation of sediment exposed to open air results in a major drop in pH and promotes contaminant availability.
French (Pollution (Généralités))
exposer à l’air libre [correct, locution verbale]
CONT: Lorsque les sédiments sont exposés à l'air libre, leur oxydation conduit à une réduction importante du pH et à la mise en disponibilité des contaminants.