English (Deck Department (Naval Forces); Shipbuilding; Pleasure Boating and Yachting)
spurling pipe [correct]; spurling-pipe [correct]
DEF: A tube passing from the deck to the chain locker through which the chain cable passes.
OBS: spurling-pipe: term also used in sailing.
French (Service du pont (Forces navales); Constructions navales; Yachting et navigation de plaisance)
conduit de puits aux chaînes [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Tube joignant le pont au puits aux chaînes et à travers lequel passe la chaîne d’ancre.