English (General Scientific and Technical Vocabulary; Machine-Tooling (Metallurgy))
cone pulley step
CONT: Method of shifting belt ... while the lathe is running, the operator pushes the belt from one cone pullet step to another.
French (Vocabulaire technique et scientifique général; Usinage (Métallurgie))
gradin des cônes étagés [nom masculin]
CONT: Dans la nécessité de varier les vitesses en cours de travail, on est conduit à changer de place la courroie sur les gradins des cônes étagés.