English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
warm air duct [correct]; warm-air duct [correct]; warm air supply duct [correct]; heating supply duct [correct]; heating duct [correct]
DEF: in heating, ventilating, and air conditioning: pipes or ducts for conveying warm air into or out of a space or room.
CONT: A casing, or jacket, encloses the furnace and provides a passage for the air to be circulated over the heated furnace shell. The casing is insulated and contains openings to which return-air and warm-air ducts can be attached.
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
conduit d’air chaud [correct, nom masculin]; gaine de distribution de l’air chaud [nom féminin]; conduit de distribution de l'air [nom masculin]; conduit de chauffage [nom masculin]
DEF: conduit dans lequel circule de l’air préalablement chauffé, à l’exclusion de tout produit de combustion.
Spanish (Sist. de calefacción, ventilación y acondicionamiento de aire)
conducto de calefacción [nom masculin]; tubería de calefacción [nom masculin]