English (Exhaust Systems (Mechanical Components); Rail Transport; Road Transport)
exhaust manifold [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A device with several passages through which exhaust gases leave the engine combustion chambers and enter the exhaust piping system.
CONT: The exhaust manifold ... collects the burnt gases as they are expelled from the cylinders and directs them to the exhaust pipe. Exhaust manifolds for most vehicles are made of cast or nodular iron. Many newer vehicles have stamped, heavy-gauge sheet metal or stainless steel units. In-line engines have one exhaust manifold. V-type engines have an exhaust manifold on each side of the engine.
OBS: exhaust manifold: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Système d'échappement (Composants mécaniques); Transport par rail; Transport routier)
collecteur d’échappement [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]
DEF: Pièce regroupant les conduits partant des [lumières] d’échappement de la culasse, pour ne former qu'un [conduit] unique raccordé au [tuyau] d’échappement.
OBS: collecteur d’échappement : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).