English (Fueling Systems (Motor Vehicles))
fuel line [correct, uniformisé]; gas line [correct, uniformisé]; gasoline line [correct]
DEF: A hose that carries fuel from the fuel tank to the engine.
OBS: fuel line; gas line: terms officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Alimentation (Véhicules automobiles))
canalisation d’essence [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]; tuyauterie d’essence [correct, nom féminin]; tuyauterie de carburant [correct, nom féminin]; tuyauterie à carburant [correct, nom féminin]; conduite d’alimentation en carburant [correct, nom féminin]; conduit d'essence [correct, nom masculin]
OBS: canalisation d’essence : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).