English (Chimneys (Building Elements); Burners and Steamfitting)
mechanical draft chimney [correct]; mechanical draft stack
DEF: a chimney [or stack] in which the draft is produced ... by a ... blower that ... forces air into the furnace (forced draft) or draws the ... smoke from the furnace ... (induced draft).
OBS: Stack: steel structure only.
French (Cheminées (Éléments du bâtiment); Fumisterie et brûleurs)
cheminée à tirage mécanique [nom féminin]
CONT: Tirage mécanique.(...) Le refoulement des fumées étant assuré par un ventilateur, la cheminée ne sert plus que de conduit d’évacuation.
OBS: Cheminées en tôle (...) Cheminées en briques