English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
altitude alkalosis
DEF: A condition of altered pH of blood and tissue fluids in the direction of alkalinity, produced by hypoxia at real or simulated altitude. The increase of pulmonary ventilation induced by the hypoxia depletes the carbon dioxide stores of the blood and tissues, leading to alkalosis.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
alcalose de l’altitude [nom féminin]
DEF: État où le pH du sang et des liquides tissulaires est modifié dans le sens de l'alcalinité, à la suite de l'hypoxie survenant en altitude réelle ou simulée. L'augmentation de la ventilation pulmonaire provoquée par l'hypoxie diminue les réserves d’anhydride carbonique du sang et des tissus, ce qui conduit à l'alcalose.