English (Pipes and Fittings; Sewers and Drainage)
storm drain [correct]; storm-water drain [correct]; storm building drain [correct, uniformisé]
DEF: A drain used for conveying rainwater, groundwater, subsurface water, condensate, cooling water, or other similar discharge to a storm sewer or combined sewer.
OBS: Does not convey sewage or industrial waste.
OBS: storm building drain: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Tuyauterie et raccords; Égouts et drainage)
collecteur d’eaux pluviales [correct, nom masculin, uniformisé]; conduit pluvial [nom masculin]
DEF: Collecteur principal acheminant des eaux pluviales.
OBS: Si la canalisation d’évacuation (EP ou EU) est enterrée, il faut disposer un regard à chaque changement de direction [...]
OBS: Il y a trois types de fluide à évacuer : les eaux pluviales (EP) [...], les eaux vannes (EV) [...] et les eaux ménagères (EM) [...]
OBS: collecteur d’eaux pluviales : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).