English (Equipment and Tools (Water Supply); Electrochemistry; Water Treatment (Water Supply))
continuous ion exchanger
CONT: ... this method of softening ... leaves no solid waste and can be carried out under pressure. High-volume flows can easily be treated by means of continuous ion exchangers using the E.C.I.-Degrémont process.
French (Équipement et outillage (Alimentation en eau); Électrochimie; Traitement des eaux)
échangeur d’ions à marche continue [correct]
CONT: [...] ce type d’adoucissement [...] ne conduit pas à la production de déchets solides et [...] peut être effectué sous pression. Les forts débits peuvent aisément être traités par échangeurs d’ions à marche continue suivant le procédé E. C. I.-Degrémont.