English (Educational Institutions; Driving (Road Vehicles); Road Safety)
skid control school [correct]
CONT: Skid control is all about learning how to control and correct the car in the event of a skid, i.e when your tyres lose traction for whatever reason. It could be oil on the road, black ice, snow or standing water that makes you skid. When it happens, the front or rear end of you car moves out and you slide. Skid control will teach you how to recognise what type of skid you're in (front/understeer or rear/oversteer) and how to get out of it safely. ... Skid control schools offer a mix of one to one and small group lessons, so check with each individual supplier.
French (Établissements d'enseignement; Conduite automobile; Sécurité routière)
école de conduite pour le contrôle du dérapage [proposition, nom féminin]