English (Military Organization; Emergency Management; Nuclear Science and Technology)
authorization holder [correct, nom]
DEF: An office holder in possession of an authorization issued by ADM(IE) [Assistant Deputy Minister (Infrastructure and Environment)] or D N Safe [Director Nuclear Safety] for the conduct of a nuclear activity.
OBS: authorization holder: designation and definition to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Organisation militaire; Gestion des urgences; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
détenteur d’autorisation [correct, nom masculin]; détentrice d’autorisation [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Titulaire de poste détenant une autorisation émise par le SMA(IE) [Sous-ministre adjoint(Infrastructure et Environnement) ] ou le D Sûr N [Directeur-Sûreté nucléaire] pour la conduite d’une activité nucléaire.
OBS: détenteur d’autorisation : désignation et définition d’usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.