English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
independent release valve
DEF: Valve that operates in combination with the release pilot valve. It allows main reservoir pressure to build into the actuating pipe.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
valve d’affranchissement [nom féminin]
DEF: Valve qui s’ouvre en même temps que le clapet pilote d’affranchissement pour alimenter la conduite d’affranchissement en air comprimé provenant du réservoir principal.