English (Pharmacology; Dietetics; Food Industries)
addition of vitamins [correct]
CONT: Addition of nutrients is generally practised by manufactures either voluntarily or because it is compulsory under national or Community rules. Thus, addition of vitamins and/or minerals is compulsory for a number of foods for particular nutritional uses (dietetic foods) by Community law. At national level, in some Member States, the addition of vitamins and/or minerals is mandatory in margarine (vitamins A and D), flour (B complex vitamins, iron, and calcium), and salt (iodine). These national rules are dictated by the public health considerations that are relevant to the national or regional level and the rationale for their mandatory nature cannot be applied at Community level.
French (Pharmacologie; Diététique; Industrie de l'alimentation)
adjonction de vitamines [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Conduite pour le compte de la société Kelloggs, cette enquête visait à mieux connaître la position des membres du Parlement européen en regard de l'alimentation et de la santé, mais aussi par rapport à l'adjonction de vitamines et de minéraux dans les aliments.