English (Heating; Pipes and Fittings)
supply main [correct]
CONT: In larger hot water systems, a common example is a temperature switch (in the boiler, in a supply main, or in a storage tank) which cycles the boiler burner in response to water temperature change.
CONT: In steam systems, the branch from the supply main to the heater must pitch toward the main and be connected to its top to prevent condensate in the main from draining through the heater, where it might reduce capacity and cause noise.
French (Chauffage; Tuyauterie et raccords)
canalisation principale d’alimentation [proposition, nom féminin]