English (Closing Devices and Nozzles (Mechanical Components); Rolling Stock (Railroads); Braking Devices (Mechanical Components))
feed valve
CONT: The feed valve is a manually adjusted valve which automatically maintains a predetermined normal pressure in the brake system.
French (Obturateurs et buses (Composants mécaniques); Matériel roulant (Chemins de fer); Freins (Composants mécaniques))
soupape d’alimentation [nom féminin]
DEF: Dispositif permettant de régler la pression dans le réservoir principal à une valeur précise, en vue de l'alimentation du réservoir d’égalisation et de la conduite générale.