English (Dams and Causeways)
inlet control [correct]; inlet structure [correct]
DEF: A structure built at the upstream end of the outlet conduit of the outlet works and housing the regulating or emergency gates usually combined with the trash rack structure.
French (Barrages et chaussées)
ouvrage d’entrée [correct, nom masculin]
DEF: Ouvrage construit à l'extrémité amont de la conduite de vidange des ouvrages de vidange et logeant les vannes de réglage ou de secours d’habitude combinées avec l'installation de grilles.