English (Sewers and Drainage; Long-Distance Pipelines)
concrete cradle bedding [correct]
OBS: Concrete Cradle Bedding. - Class A. This is a method of bedding a ditch conduit in which the lower part of the conduit is bedded in a cradle constructed of 2,000 lb concrete or better, having a minimum thickness under the pipe of one-fourth its internal diameter and extending up the sides of the pipe for a height equal to one-fourth its outside diameter.
French (Égouts et drainage; Canalisations à grande distance)
assise-berceau en béton
OBS: Assise-berceau en béton, classe A. La conduite est posée, au fond d’une tranchée, sur un lit de béton; le berceau, coulé en une seule pièce, sans interruption horizontale, a une épaisseur minimale égale au quart du diamètre intérieur de la canalisation et enveloppe celle-ci sur une hauteur égale au quart du diamètre extérieur.