English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
circular pipe flowing full
CONT: Circular Pipes Flowing Full. Most sanitary and storm sewer systems are built with sections of circular pipe. ... In a circular pipe carrying water such that the pipe is just full to the crown (but still under atmospheric pressure and gravity flow), the flow area would be ... the area of the pipe.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
conduite circulaire à écoulement en charge [proposition, nom féminin]; conduite circulaire à écoulement sous pression [proposition, nom féminin]
OBS: (...) les conduites sont toujours le siège d’un écoulement en charge.