English (Trucks and Dollies (Materials Handling))
operator's position [normalisé]
DEF: Place for the operator and the driving controls of the truck, and where appropriate, load-handling controls.
OBS: term standardized by ISO.
OBS: Powered industrial trucks - terminology.
French (Chariots de manutention)
poste de conduite [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Emplacement aménagé pour le conducteur et les organes de conduite du chariot et, lorsqu'ils existent, les organes de commande des mouvements de la charge.
OBS: terme normalisé par l’ISO.
OBS: Terminologie des chariots de manutention automoteurs.