English (Special-Language Phraseology; Municipal Law)
administration of municipal affairs [correct]
CONT: Be charged with the administration of the civil or municipal affairs.
OBS: of a city, town.
French (Phraséologie des langues de spécialité; Droit municipal)
conduite des affaires municipales [nom féminin]
CONT: Être chargé de la conduite des affaires municipales.