English (Taps and Plumbing Accessories)
seating action [correct]
DEF: A valve design in which flow is stopped by a seated obstruction in the flow path.
French (Robinetterie et accessoires)
obturation
OBS: Obturateur : organe libre ou commandé, prenant appui sur une surface conjuguée ou "siège", servant à assurer la fermeture d’une capacité ou d’une conduite(...)