English (Driving (Road Vehicles))
defensive driving [correct, normalisé]
DEF: A way of driving [a motor vehicle] that helps [the driver] avoid collisions and accidents regardless of the conditions and/or the actions of [other] drivers ...
OBS: defensive driving: term recommended by the Terminology Committee and standardized by the Validation Committee of the Sustainable Mobility Glossary.
French (Conduite automobile)
conduite préventive [correct, nom féminin, normalisé]; conduite défensive [correct, nom féminin]
DEF: Façon de conduire un véhicule automobile de manière à éviter les accidents en prévoyant les fausses manœuvres d’autrui.
OBS: conduite préventive : terme recommandé par le Comité de terminologie et normalisé par le Comité de validation du Lexique de la mobilité durable.
Spanish (Conducción de vehículos automotores)
conducción defensiva [correct, nom féminin]; manejo defensivo [correct, nom masculin]