English (Clinical Psychology; Social Services and Social Work)
act out [correct, verbe]; act-out [correct, verbe]
OBS: acting out: the tendency to express urges, conflicts, and fantasies in uncontrolled action. In acting-out, the individual seeks to release impulses that are usually of a sexual or aggressive nature in order to gain relief from tension or anxiety. For instance, a girl who is afraid of men because of some traumatic family experience, but who refuses to face up to the extent of the trauma during psychotherapy because of increasing fear of it, will begin suddenly to flirt with a number of men. In this way she "proves" to herself and the therapist that she is not afraid of men and therefore does not really need to discover any cause of her fear.
CONT: Jews often speak of themselves as a neurotic people. Given the strong verbal flavor present as part of their child-rearing practices, their tendency to act out in violent ways is relatively diminished ....
CONT: In an effort to resolve the conflict between her own needs for individuality, freedom and sexuality and the cultural traditions of over-protection and chastity, the adolescent girl may become rebellious and act-out, often by running away ...
French (Psychologie clinique; Services sociaux et travail social)
passer à l’acte [correct]
OBS: passage à l'acte : toute conduite soudaine, violente, hétéro-ou autoagressive, parfois délictueuse, qui s’observe chez les psychopathes ou parfois lors des psychothérapies, le plus souvent entre les séances. Dans ce dernier cas, il peut s’agir de l'actualisation de pulsions, passées et revécues, se substituant à l'expression verbale souhaitée. D'autres termes connexes : agissement, actualisation, mise en acte, activation, passage à l'acte.