English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
pressure head [correct, normalisé, uniformisé]
DEF: The head represented by the expression of pressure over weight ... When (pressure) is in pounds per square foot and ... the weight of the liquid (is in pounds) per cubic foot, "h" becomes head in feet.
OBS: Not to be confused with "hydraulic head".
OBS: pressure head: term standardized by the British Standards Institution (BSI).
OBS: pressure head: term officially approved by the Lexicon Project Committee (New Brunswick).
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
hauteur d’eau [correct, nom féminin, uniformisé]
CONT: Terme désignant généralement la pression de l'eau dans une installation, une conduite, un réservoir. Exprimée en mètres, elle représente, pour 10, 33 m une «atmosphère» et pour un kg/cm(cube), 0, 981 bar.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «charge hydraulique».
OBS: hauteur d’eau : terme uniformisé par le Comité du projet de lexiques (Nouveau-Brunswick).