English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics))
entrance resistance [correct]
CONT: The hydraulic or water permeability function. The geotextile (filter) must have a larger hydraulic conductivity than the surrounding bed material so that water can easily pass through. This property is referred to as low entrance resistance. The entrance resistance is defined as the relationship between the head loss of water across the pipewall and the filter and the drainage coefficient ....
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique))
résistance à l’entrée [proposition, voir observation, nom féminin]
OBS: Perte de charge à l'entrée/entrance loss : Charge nécessaire pour vaincre la résistance de l'eau pénétrant dans une conduite ou un ouvrage.
OBS: Charge d’entrée : Charge nécessaire pour causer l’écoulement dans une conduite, un canal sur un autre ouvrage : elle comprend la perte de charge à l’entrée et la charge représentative de la vitesse.