English (Recruiting of Personnel; Federal Administration)
investigate an external appointment process [correct]
CONT: The [Public Service] Commission may investigate any external appointment process and, if it is satisfied that the appointment was not made or proposed to be made on the basis of merit, or that there was an error, an omission or improper conduct that affected the selection of the person appointed or proposed for appointment, ... [Public Service Modernization Act, 2003]
French (Recrutement du personnel; Administration fédérale)
mener une enquête sur un processus de nomination externe [correct]
CONT: La Commission [de la fonction publique] peut mener une enquête sur tout processus de nomination externe; si elle est convaincue que la nomination ou la proposition de nomination n’ a pas été fondée sur le mérite ou qu'une erreur, une omission ou une conduite irrégulière a influé sur le choix de la personne nommée ou dont la nomination est proposée, [...] [Loi sur la modernisation de la fonction publique, 2003]