English (Radiological Physics (Theory and Application); Nuclear Fission Reactors)
irradiation experiment [correct]
DEF: An experiment in which selected objects or materials are irradiated in the reactor core for a defined period (a few months to several years) generally expressed in effective full power days (EFPD).
OBS: The devices used are either experimental sub-assemblies, or rigs housed in carrier sub-assemblies.
French (Physique radiologique et applications; Réacteurs nucléaires de fission)
expérience d’irradiation [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le grand prix de la SFEN [Société Française d’Énergie Nucléaire] vient couronner le très bon fonctionnement de ce réacteur permettant la conduite d’expériences d’irradiation nécessaires aux avancées des recherches sur le traitement des déchets radioactifs.