English (Sewers and Drainage; Public Utilities (Civil Engineering); Water Distribution (Water Supply))
force main [correct, voir observation, spécifique]
DEF: A pressure pipe joining the pump discharge at a water or wastewater pumping station with a point of gravity flow.
DEF: ... that portion of a pipe line through which water is pumped, usually to a higher elevation.
OBS: The discharge line from a booster pump on a conduit would not necessarily be classified as a force main unless the water were discharged at a higher elevation.
OBS: Not to be confused with the French term "conduite forcée" (see penstock).
French (Égouts et drainage; Services d'utilité publique (Génie civil); Distribution de l'eau)
conduite de refoulement [correct, nom féminin, générique]; tuyauterie de refoulement [correct, nom féminin, générique]
DEF: Conduite sous pression placée à la sortie d’une station de pompage.