English (Sewers and Drainage)
negative projecting conduit [correct]
OBS: A negative projecting conduit is one which is installed in a relatively narrow and shallow ditch, with its top at some elevation below the natural ground surface and then covered with an embankment.
French (Égouts et drainage)
conduite en saillie négative
OBS: Une conduite en saillie négative est également disposée dans une tranchée étroite, mais sa génératrice supérieure est voisine du niveau du sol naturel et elle est recouverte par un remblai.