English (Law of Evidence)
truthful witness [correct]
CONT: The Crown’s conduct called for an explanation, but Crown counsel explained that he believed B would not be a truthful witness.
French (Droit de la preuve)
témoin sincère [correct, nom masculin]
CONT: La conduite du ministère public méritait une explication, mais le substitut du procureur général a expliqué qu'il croyait que B ne serait pas un témoin sincère.