English (Small Arms; Target Acquisition)
soldier fire control system
CONT: While the SFCS has a number of features and capabilities designed to vastly improve target identification and hand-off among a number of operators, its core is a muzzle velocity sensor. The system sits on the Picatinny rail of any weapon and draws on a number of acoustic sensors to characterize how the weapon is performing between the time the primer of a round is struck and the bullet leaves the barrel. ... Meteorological and other sensor inputs are fed into a ballistics computation that then gives a range azimuth correction to the operator. It helps the operator correct his aim point so that his probability of hit for second, third and fourth rounds is that much more accurate.
French (Armes légères; Acquisition d'objectif)
système de conduite de tir du soldat [proposition, nom masculin]; SCTS [proposition, nom masculin]