English (Banking; Loans)
credit and debit card industry [correct]
CONT: Furthermore, in response to concerns about the degree of competition in the debit and credit card industry and the issues raised by merchants, the federal government implemented a Code of Conduct for the Credit and Debit Card Industry in Canada (Code of Conduct), which went into effect on 16 August 2010 (Department of Finance Canada 2010).
French (Banque; Prêts et emprunts)
industrie des cartes de crédit et de débit [correct, nom féminin]
CONT: Le ministre fédéral des Finances [...] mettra en place d’ici un mois un code de conduite volontaire à l'intention de l'industrie des cartes de crédit et de débit.