English (HVAC Distribution Systems)
face-and-bypass damper [correct]
OBS: Inlet air is proportioned through the heating and bypass channels by V shaped "Air-Flow-Line" dampers, positioned by a damper motor. The patented "Air-Flow-Line" dampers guide a smooth flow of air through the section to reduce air static losses. These dampers maintain a constant pressure drop and, therefore, a constant air volume through the heating coil is maintained regardless of damper position. (from an advertising leaflet of WING who manufactured the IFB [Integral face-and-bypass] heating coil).
French (Distribution et évacuation (chauffage et conditionnement d'air))
registre de conduites directes et de dérivation [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Il s’agit d’un appareil qui décide de la quantité d’air qui doit passer par une prise d’air pour climatisateur d’immeuble en fonction de la température de l'air à l'extérieur. Si l'air doit être chauffé, il entre directement vers l'unité de chauffage; s’il est déjà chaud, des conduites de dérive lui font éviter l'unité de chauffage.
OBS: La proposition est utilisée à la section technique à Montréal.