English (Paleontology; Mammals)
amblypods [correct, pluriel]; Amblypoda [correct, pluriel]; amblypoda [correct, pluriel]
DEF: A group of large, extinct, herbivorous mammals, common in the Tertiary formation of the United States.
CONT: They are massive, sluggish, small-brained animals, their strong stumpy limbs terminating in broad five-toed feet. Coryphodon, sometimes as large as an ox, is a typical representative. It is a type fitted only for prosperous days, and these Amblypoda, as they are called, will disappear as soon as the great carnivores are developed.
OBS: amblypod; Amblypods: terms not used in the singular.
French (Paléontologie; Mammifères)
Amblypodes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; amblypodes [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]; Amblypoda [correct, nom masculin, pluriel]
DEF: Ordre constitué par [des] mammifères fossiles ayant à chaque pied cinq doigts courts, terminés par des sabots et non par des ongles aigus.
OBS: Ce sont des mammifères archaïques aux formes massives. Le tarse des formes les plus primitives rappelle celui des Créodontes et celui des Condylarthres; «le carpe est alterné». Les pattes des formes les plus évoluées de ce groupe, ressemblent à celles des éléphants.
OBS: Amblypodes: Amblypoda : termes inusités au singulier.