English (Paleontology)
antecoxal piece of the mandible [correct]; antecoxal piece [correct]
CONT: (...) the clypeus [of an insect] consists of a transverse row of three sclerites, one on the median line, and one on each side articulating with the mandible. (...) each lateral sclerite [may be designated] the "antecoxal piece of the mandible".
French (Paléontologie)
condyle crânial [correct]
CONT: (...) le clypéus présente, de chaque côté, un condyle crânial qui correspond à l'articulation antérieure des mandibules.