English (Atmospheric, Climatic and Meteorological Phenomena; Glaciology)
avalanche cone [correct]
CONT: Evidence of avalanches are marked by massive mounds of snow known as "avalanche cones" that occur where ice and snow have tumbled from above.
French (Phénomènes météorologiques, climatiques et atmosphériques; Glaciologie)
cône d’avalanche [correct, nom masculin]