English (Spacecraft)
ablating cone [correct]; ablating nose cone [correct]; ablating nosecone; ablating nose; ablating nose cap
DEF: A nose cone designed to reduce heat transfer to the internal structure by the use of an ablating material.
French (Engins spatiaux)
cône d'ablation [correct, nom masculin]; cône érodable [correct, nom masculin]; pointe érodable [à éviter, nom féminin]
DEF: Partie antérieure d’un engin aérospatial, destinée à protéger celui-ci, par ablation, de l’échauffement aérodynamique.
OBS: pointe érodable : terme déconseillé.