English (Vulcanology and Seismology)
adventive [correct, adjectif]
DEF: [Said of] a volcanic crater opened on the flank of a great cone.
CONT: Adventive cone.
CONT: Adventive crater.
French (Volcanologie et sismologie)
adventif [correct, adjectif]
DEF: Se dit [...] des cônes et des cratères secondaires qui apparaissent sur les flancs d’un volcan.
CONT: Cône adventif.
CONT: Cratère adventif.