English (Gears and Friction Wheels)
normal backlash [correct, normalisé]
DEF: The shortest distance, measured at the back cones, between the non-working flanks of two gears, when the working flanks are in contact.
OBS: Term and definition standardized by ISO.
French (Engrenages et roues de friction)
jeu entre dents [correct, nom masculin, normalisé]
DEF: Plus courte distance, mesurée sur le cône complémentaire, entre les flancs arrière de deux roues, quand les flancs avant sont en contact.
OBS: Terme et définition normalisés par l’ISO.