English (Medical and Surgical Equipment)
respiratory oscillating pep device; respiratory oscillating positive expiratory pressure device
OBS: Current techniques used to loosen, transport, and evacuate pulmonary secretions include ... Positive expiratory pressure (PEP), used in different ways: - PEP combined with forced expiration and breathing controls; - High-pressure PEP; - Oscillating PEP.
French (Équipement médico-chirurgical)
dispositif pour vibrations internes expiratoires (flutter) [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Le flutter y associe des vibrations internes expiratoires engendrées par la mise en oscillation de billes dans un cône.