English (Coils and Windings (Electrical Components))
anti-patterning device
OBS: Device for the prevention of unwanted ribboning during the winding of cheeses or cones; "ribboning" is an undesirable form of winding in which the threads of successive corresponding yarn layers are wound close to and on top of each other.
French (Bobines et bobinage (Composants électrotechniques))
mouvement anti-rubans
OBS: Dispositif permettant d’éviter la formation de rubans indésirables pendant la formation du cône ou de la bobine; le terme "ruban" désigne un défaut où les spires formant les couches successives se trouvent accumulées en certains endroits de l'enroulement.