English (Geochemistry; Geological Research and Exploration; Metals Mining)
dispersion cone [correct]
OBS: Term in The Decade of North American Geology, Vol. 1.
French (Géochimie; Recherches et prospections géologiques; Mines métalliques)
cône de dispersion [proposition, nom masculin]
OBS: Par analogie avec «éventail de dispersion».