English (Glaciology; Geomorphology and Geomorphogeny)
glacial fan [correct]
OBS: Glacial fans are formed where melt water emerges as a stream at the face of a glacier and spreads out over adjacent plains. The deposit formed will be coarse in the upper reaches, grading to fine at the extremities of the fan, (...)
French (Glaciologie; Géomorphologie et géomorphogénie)
cône glaciaire
OBS: Les cônes glaciaires sont formés lorsque l’eau de fonte donne naissance à un cours d’eau au pied du glacier, et qu’elle se perd dans les plaines environnantes. Le dépôt formé sera grossier en amont, et fin vers les extrémités du cône; (...)